Skip to content

CertPunch articles

CKA Certification Prep: 5 Exam Domains and Study Plan

A developer running kubectl commands in a terminal window while preparing for the Certified Kubernetes Administrator exam

CKA certification prep works best when it mirrors the exam instead of fighting it. The Certified Kubernetes Administrator, created by the Cloud Native Computing Foundation together with The Linux Foundation, is an online, proctored, performance-based exam that gives you 2 hours to solve real problems from a command line. There are no multiple-choice questions to memorize: you debug live clusters, repair broken workloads and configure networking while a remote proctor monitors your screen, your microphone and your room. Every study decision you make should flow from that reality.

The budget and the syllabus are equally concrete. The exam costs $445 and includes one free retake, the five tested domains carry unequal weights, and registration comes with a realistic simulator so you can rehearse under exam conditions before the real sitting. Below you will find the verified facts from the vendor pages, a week-by-week preparation route, and the speed habits that decide who finishes on time.

Five domains, exact weights

The CNCF publishes the curriculum openly, and the weights tell you where preparation hours pay off most. Here is the full distribution as listed on the official CNCF certification page:

DomainWeight
Cluster Architecture, Installation & Configuration25%
Workloads & Scheduling15%
Services & Networking20%
Storage10%
Troubleshooting30%

Read the weights as a budget. Troubleshooting alone carries 30% of the exam weight, ahead of Cluster Architecture, Installation and Configuration at 25%, which means more than half of your score sits in just two domains. Services and Networking adds another 20%, while Workloads and Scheduling (15%) and Storage (10%) complete the map. A candidate who can methodically diagnose failing pods, nodes and control-plane components will collect points faster than one who only memorizes manifests.

What the exam costs

The headline price is straightforward, and the bundle options change the math. Registration through The Linux Foundation costs $445 for the exam alone, and that single purchase already bundles a second sitting if the first one goes wrong, plus a 12-month window to schedule and take the exam. Two larger bundles exist: $625 adds the THRIVE-ONE annual subscription with e-learning courses, and $645 adds the Kubernetes Fundamentals (LFS258) course that the vendor positions as direct CKA preparation.

Treat the retake as insurance, not as a plan. Because the extra sitting is included, failing once does not mean paying again, but experienced candidates consistently report that the exam environment feels different from home labs: unfamiliar terminals, strict check-in and constant time pressure. Budget as if you have one shot, and keep the retake as a safety net.

One hidden cost to plan for is hardware and connection discipline. The proctoring platform requires a single monitor, a movable webcam, a private room and stable internet, and work laptops with locked-down security software are explicitly discouraged by the vendor. Testing those requirements a week early removes an entire category of exam-day failure that has nothing to do with Kubernetes skill.

Build your eight-week plan

Eight weeks is a realistic runway for a working administrator with some Kubernetes exposure; compress it to four if you already operate clusters daily. Follow this order, which respects the domain weights:

  1. Weeks 1 and 2 — architecture and installation. Stand up clusters with kubeadm on disposable VMs, then break them on purpose. Practice RBAC bindings, node upgrades and highly-available control planes until the steps feel mechanical.
  2. Weeks 3 and 4 — workloads, scheduling and storage. Drill rolling updates and rollbacks, autoscaling, ConfigMaps, Secrets, taints, affinities, storage classes and persistent volume claims. Build each object imperatively first, then verify the generated YAML.
  3. Weeks 5 and 6 — services and networking. Master ClusterIP, NodePort and LoadBalancer services, endpoints, Ingress controllers, the Gateway API, CoreDNS behavior and NetworkPolicy enforcement, since networking failures are classic exam traps.
  4. Week 7 — full troubleshooting circuits. Run timed drills on broken clusters: a failing scheduler, an unreachable Service, crashing pods, full disks, expired certificates. Log every fix as a repeatable command sequence.
  5. Week 8 — simulator and review. Take one full simulator run early in the week, review the graded results, patch your weak areas and keep the second attempt for the final days before the exam.

If your cloud-native fundamentals are still shaky, cross-training with associate-level material pays off; the KCNA practice exam part 8 and the KCNA part 7 practice set cover the terminology that CKA questions assume you already know.

Speed techniques that matter

Performance-based exams reward operators who type less and verify faster. Four habits deliver most of the benefit:

  • Alias kubectl immediately. Export alias k=kubectl and enable shell completion in the first minute; across the whole session the saved keystrokes add up to entire tasks.
  • Generate instead of writing. Use imperative generators such as k create deploy --image=nginx --dry-run=client -o yaml to produce skeletons, then edit only the fields the task requires.
  • Practice context switching. Many tasks start with a cluster that is already broken; confirm where you are with k config current-context before touching anything, because working in the wrong cluster wastes the whole task.
  • Learn the allowed documentation. The exam permits the Kubernetes docs site, so bookmark the kubectl reference pages and rehearse finding manifests there under time pressure instead of memorizing every field.

Time discipline ties it together. Many successful candidates budget roughly six to eight minutes per task, flag anything slower and return later, because partial credit across all tasks beats perfection on half of them.

Practice with the simulator

Rehearsal under real conditions is the closest thing to a shortcut this exam offers. Registration bundles a Killer.sh exam simulator with two simulation attempts, each with 17 questions and 36 hours of environment access, and the graded results show exactly which domains leak points. Treat the first run as a diagnostic, not a verdict: score it, map the missed questions back to the five domains, and spend the following week on the weakest two. Keep the second attempt for the final week so you can measure progress with a fresh question set.

The simulator has a reputation for running slightly harder than the real exam, which makes it a calibration tool rather than a score predictor. If you can finish a simulator session inside the clock without panicking, your pacing is on track for the proctored sitting.

Where the CKA leads

The credential also unlocks the next steps in the certification ladder. CKS candidates must have taken and passed the CKA exam before attempting the CKS exam, so the administrator certification is the mandatory entry point for the security specialist track. Employers signal the same value: for a company to become a Kubernetes Certified Service Provider, the CNCF requires that it employ at least three CKA holders, which keeps demand for the credential steady in the consulting and services market. The Linux Foundation certification FAQ documents both policies.

Sources

Keep practising with CertPunch

Get CertPunch on the App Store Get CertPunch on Google Play

Study on mobile

Get CertPunch for iOS or Android.

Website sessions are saved in this browser tab. They do not transfer to the apps.

Scroll to Top